#1 2016-08-21 06:49:05

code words
Player
United States
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2016-08-21
Posts: 13
Windows 10 Chrome 52.0

2560x1080 in bf1942

How do I get my resolution to 2560x1080 in the bf1942 and will it work with the mods.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#2 2016-08-21 07:53:31

code words
Player
United States
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2016-08-21
Posts: 13
Windows 10 Chrome 52.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

I still want to use my cd key too and I'm using origin copy.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#3 2016-08-21 09:40:33

ABAS
disciple of Jeff
Isle of Man
Reputation: +1838
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 2,208
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 44.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#4 2016-08-21 10:42:24

tuia
Racist
Portugal
Reputation: +945
Location: Lisbon
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 6,080
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 48.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

code words, first backup your BF1942.exe file, then you can either choose to do it manually or automatically. Go to http://team-simple.org/download page and download "Battlefield 1942 v1.612 Origin executable patched" zip file. Extract in your game directory replacing your BF1942.exe, make sure you saved the original BF1942.exe file from Origin install, in case you want to revert back the changes. Automatically, you can download and run "Battlefield 1942 GameSpy patch v1.61", it will overwrite BF1942.exe and create a backup file: BF1942.bak. Finally, after you replace your BF1942.exe file, you can start BF1942 game and in the Video menu select your available resolution.

Offline

    Positive reputation 1   Negative reputation 0

#5 2016-08-21 12:41:42

code words
Player
United States
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2016-08-21
Posts: 13
Windows 10 Chrome 52.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

It works!

Thanks for the replies.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#6 2016-08-21 14:02:50

Arkos
Sedmin
Switzerland
Reputation: +2633
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 6,730
Windows 7 Chrome 52.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

code words wrote:

How do I get my resolution to 2560x1080 in the bf1942 and will it work with the mods.

...

There's no need to mod the *.con files after the patched exe, except Windows itself doesn't show this desired Resolution/RefreshRate.

If you want a custopm resolution/RefreshRate, you have to make a custom Resolution due the Graficcardsoftware.

> nVidia Control Panel as example.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlERjmkBoHg

Same is working with Intel Integrated Grafic and AMD Graficcards,

After you added your new resolution in the GraficcardSoftware, it could be it needs a restart. Do it.

After restart, when you start Bf, your custom Resolution is showing up.

...

Don't forget. (I guess only for NonPnP and old monitors) Before you click "Test" choose a manual "timing" and then switch back to Automatic, otherwise it could be, that the Resolution is not assumed as it sould be in the Timing section.

...

Last edited by Arkos (2016-08-21 14:07:51)

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#7 2016-08-21 21:51:51

Arkos
Sedmin
Switzerland
Reputation: +2633
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 6,730
Windows 7 Chrome 52.0

Re: 2560x1080 in bf1942

...

You know some custom resolutions inside Battlefield 1942 works only if the same resolution is known withing Windows itself. It must not be set in windows itself when you play BF, but it must be a choosable resolution and refreshrate from Fraficsetings.

If the desired is missing, then you have to add this custom Resolution incl. refreshrate as i described below.

...

I could make this through Teamviewer, if needed. (Intel/AMD/nVidia).

...

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

Board footer