#1 2018-12-16 19:52:47

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Ping set problem

Hi !Semaka here. Guys, I used to play on Simple til it got shitty due to something I can't explain other than ping set being too low. I live in Romania and my lan connection has a 60 ping on your server. Can't do better than that. As soon as I connect the yellow Connection problem comes in and freezes then kicks me out. I liked the Road and secret weapons a lot. But now I only play on AX. Sometimes I would like to play on Simple but I can't. Please set the ping higher if the case, or help me on the issue. Thanks !

Last edited by Semaka(Ro) (2018-12-16 19:54:26)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2018-12-16 19:57:25

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

With 60 it doens't kick you. Somehow over 400 or even higher.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2018-12-17 04:23:53

Alvarez-Latino
Shitposter
France
Reputation: 40
Location: paris
Registered: 2012-06-26
Posts: 613
Windows 10 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

60 is too high!


Just a game...

Offline

    -1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2018-12-17 09:02:50

Russ
Jack-of-all-trades
United States
Reputation: 135
Registered: 2015-06-26
Posts: 390
Ubuntu Chromium 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

In the UI, a 600 ping gets the last zero chopped off and shows up at 60. Are you sure your ping is 600?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2018-12-17 10:15:14

Horza
Player
France
Reputation: 88
Registered: 2015-08-24
Posts: 133
Windows 10 Firefox 64.0

Re: Ping set problem

You told me yesterday you had 9999 ?


1bT7otw.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2018-12-17 12:15:59

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

9999 is no connection to the server at all. (Server down or Internet Problem).

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2018-12-17 13:01:14

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

Horza, I posted this before I found out the 99999 ping. Here's how the deal is: I enter game. In console, I go to Favorites - game, refresh - shows me 60 ping - 70 - 100 - 60 -99999-60 - 100 - 60-99999. It's like it dies every 10 seconds. In game, pressing tab or the key under tab i think, all i see in my ping area is 60 tops.  Not 600.

Last edited by Semaka(Ro) (2018-12-17 13:01:56)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2018-12-17 13:09:19

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

> Delete the favorites of simple servers.

> Update the server list

> Try to connect.

> If this is not the only server you got problems, operhaps you should restart your router once.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2018-12-17 14:24:58

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

https://youtu.be/SUffWE6MhdU

Here is what happens to the ping on refresh. Sorry for the lag but its better quality with zd soft. It does go to beyond pressing enter and choosing a camp but the connection interrupts after 10 secs anyway.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2018-12-17 14:46:34

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

Updates on your PC are up to date? (The PC runs normal smooth?)

> You could restart once your router

>  And check with Malwarebytes for unwanted things. (Just install without Trial for Pro, only free version we need).

https://de.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/

After you used it, just remove it from Autostart.

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-12-17 14:46:43)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2018-12-17 14:54:54

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

I have windows 7 sp 1 and avast free antivirus. Due to some problems with a software linked to Internet Explorer I disabled Internet Explorer. The Router has been reset a week ago when my connection broke from ISP. Except high CPU usage on Chrome, my laptop works fine, 4 gb ram and 2,29 ghz. I will try to scan with MB Pro. Thank you for support !

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2018-12-17 17:50:13

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

I realized that only french based simple is 99999. The usa simple has over 220 ping on my lan and plays fine. I did malwarebytes scan and had PUP. optional adware only. I installed a version of bf 1942 off simple, with the loading status as a zipper feature. Other than the type is trimmed and can barely see what they chat. Anyway, unless I connect to my neighbour wi fi or try to reinstall windows sometimes in the future or the game, so i can eliminate leads. My router is a Tenda. It did work in the past fine with it since I have the router for 5 years now. It's something between me and the server. Could it be a ban? Might've been banned in the past but it would tell me straight, i am banned.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2018-12-17 18:01:25

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 983
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,707
Website
Windows 7 Chrome 70.0

Re: Ping set problem

What result do you get from a ping to the server?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2018-12-17 18:08:00

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

How do I do that in CMD? BTW, I just entered on the tethering from the smartphone. It has a 70 ping and I can play. So it has to do with my ISP, or router or a ban.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2018-12-17 18:45:46

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

Make once a test here > Hsi.hsr.ch (with your ISP Connection)

When the test is done > click on "Ihre eigenen Resultate" and send me the link per PN.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2018-12-17 20:06:35

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

i sent you via PM. You said PN. You meant PM or something else like imgur

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#17 2018-12-17 22:16:16

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

My neighbour has same ISP, same router brand but 3 antennas and it works fine on his wi fi. So its only me sad

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#18 2018-12-17 22:43:38

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

You use Wifi?

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#19 2018-12-17 22:49:16

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

No ! but as test. But here's a thing. I have feature in the Tenda menu in Advanced. Its called DMZ. It takes down the firewall power. I did enabled it and wonders! I could connect ok via LAN via my tenda router on main server Fra. So explain to me in pure english wtf is going on with this dmz? smile

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#20 2018-12-17 22:50:38

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1568
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 4,235
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

...

"Demilitarized zone". Not very healthy.

But something is not ok with the router or your PC.

You should run Malwarebytes once.

...

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#21 2018-12-17 23:08:03

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

I did run it once - the MB . I unchecked the enabled back but it still let's me in to play.

Last edited by Semaka(Ro) (2018-12-17 23:08:22)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#22 2018-12-17 23:08:09

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 983
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,707
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 17.17134

Re: Ping set problem

The fault is in your router.  Placing your PC in the DMZ proves that the PC is working ok but it would seem your router is dropping packets when in normal operation.  Arkos is right you should not be using DMZ in normal operation unless you have a really good hardware firewall between your router and your PC.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#23 2018-12-17 23:09:01

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

I did run it once - the MB . I unchecked the enabled back but it still let's me in to play.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#24 2018-12-17 23:11:04

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 983
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,707
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 17.17134

Re: Ping set problem

Turn off DMZ you should not need it unless you have services that require it to be on, but I can think of any unless you have a server?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#25 2018-12-17 23:14:54

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

No, no server.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#26 2018-12-17 23:16:18

Semaka(Ro)
Player
Romania
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2018-12-16
Posts: 14
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Ping set problem

Thank you all, guys, for the support and time! See you in the game !

Last edited by Semaka(Ro) (2018-12-17 23:16:34)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer