#1 2023-10-20 15:19:03

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 118.0

Need Help with Modding Kits

After playing for about 15 years, I've finally gotten fed up with historical inaccuracies and modded my singleplayer BF1942 install. One of the things I'm trying to do is add more countries to the game. I added the Italians and French from RTR easily, but now I'm trying to add the Australians that are included in the Battlegroup42 mod. I had no problems adding the faction itself, but my problem arises when trying to set their kits.

I've taken a few weapons from BG42 to use with the Australian team, like the Lewis, Boys ATR, Enfield SMLE, and Owen Gun. I tested them all on the normal teams. Unfortunately, BG42's kits aren't set up like they are in the base game. Many of them have the pistols removed or things added. The Australian Medic kit has the medkit replacing the pistol in the second slot, and a smoke grenade in the fifth. I was able to get the Assault, Anti-Tank, and Engineer classes to work fine, apart from some textures I forgot to add, but whenever I try to add in the Medic or Scout classes, my game fails to load and CTDs.

So, my question is this: How do these kits work? Is there somewhere to edit the parts of a kit outside of the usual objects.con, or am I just doomed to not be able to add weapons into one? I really want to get these ones working and I'd like to figure out how to add another primary to a kit so I can give the AT class a semi-auto rifle, just to add variety, if it's even possible at all.

Any help would be greatly appreciated; I can provide any further details if needed.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#2 2023-10-21 04:28:03

bud
maestro
Reputation: +1837
Location: shangri la
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 3,946
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 118.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Start with trying to change the itemIndex to "vanilla" settings just to see if the game runs ok.

ObjectTemplate.create HandFireArms MedPack
ObjectTemplate.networkableInfo HandFireArmsInfo
ObjectTemplate.loadSoundScript Sounds/MedPack.ssc
ObjectTemplate.itemIndex 5  <------------------------------------- placement nr where the items go

Offline

    Positive reputation 1   Negative reputation 0

#3 2023-10-21 20:39:05

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 118.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Ah, thank you. I'll take a look and see if that's the problem.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#4 2023-10-22 12:27:46

bud
maestro
Reputation: +1837
Location: shangri la
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 3,946
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 118.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Also the game is very sensitive about sound settings, the files must be there and in the right spot. A quick way to test for that problem is to "rem" (remark, same as # in linux world) any new sounds when testing.

ObjectTemplate.create HandFireArms MedPack
ObjectTemplate.networkableInfo HandFireArmsInfo
rem - ObjectTemplate.loadSoundScript Sounds/MedPack.ssc  <------- this file is skipped 
ObjectTemplate.itemIndex 5  

Last edited by bud (2023-10-22 12:28:06)

Offline

    Positive reputation 1   Negative reputation 0

#5 2023-10-25 18:35:47

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 119.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

I partially figured out both problems. The crashes came from a mislabelled template in the kit section. I took the Australian team from BG42, and the guy who made it changed some of the kit templates from "US_Britt_bacpac" to "US_Brit_Backpack". I'm not sure whether to blame the original modder for fixing something that didn't need fixing, or myself for not noticing.

Unfortunately, I've run into a problem with the AT weapon replacements. I added all the semi-auto weapons into the game and assigned them to kits, but now whenever I try to start a level, it gets through about 25 - 40% of the loading and then crashes immediately, like it's missing some loading folder, but everything should be fine. When I play it without the new animations.rfa, it works fine, if no new weapons are assigned.

I also tried to add weapons from the Secret Weapons Expansion (didn't do them both at the same time), so I could add in the allied commandos and Fallschirmjager teams, but it had the same result, so I'm thinking it's some kind of animation limit. Does this happen, or did I just add in too many weapons? Note that I've already added in 27 other weapons with none of these issues.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#6 2023-10-30 05:31:24

bud
maestro
Reputation: +1837
Location: shangri la
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 3,946
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 119.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Check this out https://www.moddb.com/games/battlefield … 6-19-debug

Also use renderer.setFullScreen 0

The BF1942 debug executable will list any data errors in your custom mod or map. Used correctly, it will allow you to improve frame rate, stability and overall robustness for your mods and custom BF1942 maps. The debug exe will allow you to pinpoint where in your custom mod/map the problem lies.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#7 2023-10-30 17:09:38

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 119.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Ah, thank you. This'll help a lot. I'm relatively new to modding BF1942, and I'm kinda just learning as I go, so thanks for the help.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#8 2023-11-04 17:00:24

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 119.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

EDIT: I solved the first issue I had, but got another one immediately after. When I run the debug exe, I get this:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Debug Assertion Failed!

Module: IoFile
File: Engine\IoFile\FlatArchive.cpp
Line: 792

Expression: success
Text: Error loading file list

Select RETRY to continue and suppress all assertions from this
location for the remainder of this session.

Current confile:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It gives me this error 4 times before the game starts. When I start a map, I get it four more times and the game crashes. It's pretty clear that this is the error, but I've got no sweet clue what it means. I can't even find an 'engine' file in my game.

ANOTHER EDIT: That error only occurs when I load a map in debug mode. I'd still like to know what it is, at least.

Last edited by alexarbo02 (2023-11-04 17:34:10)

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#9 2023-11-10 15:17:09

bud
maestro
Reputation: +1837
Location: shangri la
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 3,946
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 119.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

It seems you might need the 4 GB patch, the Debug.exe is 2GB i assume https://team-simple.org/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=135129

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#10 2023-11-11 02:33:06

Black Mamba
Member
Canada
Reputation: +1451
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 4,241
iOS Safari 16.6

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Would there be any way to have access to the content of that FlatArchive.cpp file?

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#11 2023-12-02 06:10:57

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 120.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Okay, I kinda dropped off of modding for a while because of school, but I've got one more question: How do I get the bots to actually use the guns I've given them? The Anti-Tank Rifles and Secondary Carbines in particular, because now any map I play against the Japanese, their AT troops are pretty much useless. They can't figure out how to use the Type 97 ATRs and won't switch to the secondary Type 5 instead.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#12 2023-12-02 16:14:45

bud
maestro
Reputation: +1837
Location: shangri la
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 3,946
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 120.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

Often its just a case of copy-past some file and change the to that of the new weapon.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

#13 2023-12-04 19:53:56

alexarbo02
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2023-10-20
Posts: 11
Windows 10 Firefox 120.0

Re: Need Help with Modding Kits

I'm sorry, I don't know what you're talking about. I think you missed a word or two.

Offline

    Positive reputation 0   Negative reputation 0

Board footer