#1 2018-01-23 13:19:52

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Maximize in windowed mode?

So to fix some crashes at start of map and alt+tab some have suggested trying to run in window mode. I have that, but how do i make it maximized? I'm unable to click the maximize button because it just brings me to control the mouse on the game's window :-/


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2018-01-23 13:36:49

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Since i deactivated Enganced state C1E, C3 and C6  state support in Bios it's much better. I don't even know if i had a crash since then.

But be adviced, that your PC will run allways at full Speed later.

...

You know, even when you choose Performance mode in Windows Energysettings, your PC will clock down and calibrate the voltage and BF1942 doesn't like that.

But with C1E, C3 and C6 deactivated it runs also smother and in other games, the minimal FPS are more stable and higher.

...

Like this i could have somehow 1600FPS in Bf1942. Before with activated States and performance mode, FPS were allways fluctuating and the fps dropped to deep.

Now i have 329 constant FPS, (FPS Cap in BF's videoDefault.con) with a Monitor @165Hz

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-01-23 14:01:10)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2018-01-23 13:48:44

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

I don't even know what that means. I know what BIOS is, like what it is, but I don't know what you mean about C3 and C6 state support.

And full speed later? I want it to always be at full speed. I only have AMD X2 4400+ 2.2ghz, 2gigs of ram, and ATI Radeon HD 2600XT 512mb :-/ But I can run it at highest settings just fine.


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2018-01-23 13:58:09

e.S
Member
Norway
Reputation: 311
Location: Oslo
Registered: 2012-11-01
Posts: 667
Windows 10 Chrome 62.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?


“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” Mark Twain

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2018-01-23 14:00:30

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

It doesn't whine :-/


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2018-01-23 14:03:54

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

You have at least EIST, Sun. But perhaps also C3 and C1E.

What Mainboard you have? If you don't know, then DL CPU-Z portable > Start it > Section Motherboard.

...

I have here also an S939 PC, but i'm to lazy to start it.

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-01-23 14:04:50)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2018-01-23 14:21:43

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

It's an ASUS A8N-SLI Premium socket 939.


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2018-01-23 14:23:41

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Hihihihi...

I have here also 2 S939 PC's and a brandnew Diamond Board in a Locker, some CPU's and plenty of DDR1 Ram (OC) modules

Btw. I have also a brandnew Watercooling system for S939. Never used it, ... too lazy.

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-01-23 14:33:42)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2018-01-23 14:37:20

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

I think, your Mobo doesn't have those settings.

But i guess you can heat your appartement in Winter with your PC. I remember when i was playing with SLI in Winter with an open window, ( i smoked earlier in da house), it was still warm inside smile

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2018-01-23 14:41:02

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Florida has like 1 week of winter and it's only a little cold. It's lame.

So There's no other way to stop the crashes at beginning of maps? It doesn't happen all the time, maybe every other time. Also when I tab out it sometimes crashes.


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2018-01-23 15:15:56

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Blackscreen.exe is also set to admin mode?

And do you run performance mode?

Which OS you have, i guess Windows 7.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2018-01-23 15:44:24

ABAS
Bye
Iran
Reputation: 1053
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,629
Website
Android Safari 4.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Sunshine wrote:

Florida has like 1 week of winter and it's only a little cold. It's lame.

So There's no other way to stop the crashes at beginning of maps? It doesn't happen all the time, maybe every other time. Also when I tab out it sometimes crashes.

Thats something im dealing for years

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2018-01-23 15:47:17

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Since i changed those State Settings in Bios before 1 week or so, i had not even one crash in Bf1942.

Before even on HighPerformance mode i had those crashes. Also after an Alt-Tab to Desktop sometimes.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2018-01-23 15:53:16

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

@Sun.

Try once deactivating "SpreadSpectrumControl" in Bios. And when you are allready there once, you can also deactivate unused Components. (Onboard Serial Ports, Parallel Port and if you have and don't use it, the GamePort).

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-01-23 15:53:45)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2018-01-23 16:04:19

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Android Opera 44.1

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

I will try it all tonight or tomorrow morning. Thanks for taking time to tty to help me.


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2018-01-23 16:39:02

Flasche
pas42|
Austria
Reputation: 23
Location: Vienna
Registered: 2017-01-09
Posts: 58
Android Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Arkos can we talk in TS? I have the same probs sad


pgpzkza.jpg 2016 Best inf poll
pgpzkza.jpg 2017 Best inf poll

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#17 2018-01-23 16:58:11

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Yo Mann,  1 min. Wo bis'n?

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-01-23 16:59:53)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#18 2018-01-23 17:19:36

BFSoldier 1
Player
Reputation: 209
Registered: 2015-07-29
Posts: 573
Windows XP Firefox 52.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

a fix for bf1942 client crashes exists .... i havent tried using it ...

http://www.moddb.com/games/battlefield- … bility-fix

http://www.pixel-fighter.com/modules.ph … 53&start=0

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#19 2018-01-23 19:57:38

deeko
Player
Estonia
Reputation: 73
Registered: 2014-11-07
Posts: 145
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#20 2018-01-23 20:01:12

deeko
Player
Estonia
Reputation: 73
Registered: 2014-11-07
Posts: 145
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

I haven't crashed a single time with Windows NT 4.0 compatibility mode

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#21 2018-01-23 20:23:11

valento
Pro-Gamer
Austria
Reputation: 92
Location: Vienna, Austria
Registered: 2012-05-18
Posts: 293
Windows 7 Opera 50.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

this works for me on win7

http://www.pixel-fighter.com/modules.ph … 53&start=0

never had any .exe problems or any kind of crash after i used this

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#22 2018-01-23 21:27:29

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Yo, ... NT4 is also sometimes workin at least, as i know, on Windows 7.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#23 2018-01-23 22:22:29

Trench
Member
United States
Reputation: 49
Registered: 2014-05-05
Posts: 115
Windows 10 Internet Explorer 11.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Sunshine wrote:

So to fix some crashes at start of map and alt+tab some have suggested trying to run in window mode. I have that, but how do i make it maximized? I'm unable to click the maximize button because it just brings me to control the mouse on the game's window :-/

In the shortcut that you use to launch BF1942.EXE, on the "Shortcut" tab of the shortcut's properties, for the "Run" field select "Maximized" instead of "Normal window".  That doesn't solve anything about "I'm unable to get mouse pointer control outside of the game window", but should make the game run in a maximized window that is completely within view of your desktop.  (i.e. Solves at least one of the things you wanted to do with that mouse control.)

-Trench

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#24 2018-01-24 01:47:00

tuia
Born again
Portugal
Reputation: 453
Location: Lisbon
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 5,697
Website
Linux Firefox 58.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

That's the best advice, create a BF1942.EXE shortcut and change the properties of the shortcut to run as "Maximized". Then, start the game from that shortcut. Or you can download a program, like Sizer, to resize the BF1942.exe window to any size.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#25 2018-01-24 02:08:31

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Windowed Fullscreen... Nice.

Perhaps a bit less FPS, but that should not be a big problem in Bf1942, i guess.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#26 2018-01-24 03:05:45

bud
puppet
Reputation: 827
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,771
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Sunshine wrote:

So to fix some crashes at start of map and alt+tab

Since you have a AMD cpu, you could try locking the bf42 process to one core (affinity) only.

Without going into depths of howtos and whys, here is a file you can use to start the game with, drop it in the folder where you have the game installed. You can rightklick it and "make shortcut on desktop". If you dont want it on desktop you can move the shortcut later or copy it to where ever you want. You can change its icon to.

http://ks3353793.kimsufi.com/startbf42.bat 

-----------------------------------------------

If you want to make your own file here is how to do it, make empty notepad file, copy and paste the code, save and close the file (name it whatever you like), then change the ending of the filename from .txt to .bat (eg myfile.txt to myfile.bat)

start /affinity 1 BF1942.exe

note: on my computer the 1 stands for core one, but sometimes the core count starts at 0. it should not matter in your case, but should teh computer complain you can try change affinity to 0

Last edited by bud (2018-01-24 03:08:27)


b_350_20_692108_381007_FFFFFF_000000.png

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#27 2018-01-24 07:45:17

ABAS
Bye
Iran
Reputation: 1053
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,629
Website
Android Safari 4.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Also fearofdark made some code to shorcut .exe files so you can directly join servers from desktop , this helps reduce the time you want to rejoin after crashes8

Last edited by ABAS (2018-01-24 07:49:22)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#28 2018-02-01 00:24:13

Sunshine
Empress of Doom
United States
Reputation: 1529
Registered: 2012-08-14
Posts: 3,803
Website
Android Opera 44.1

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Tried that compatibility fix in the past... doesn't work.
Tried NT compatibility... doesn't work.
Blackscreen.exe is admin mode... doesn't work.
Tried the shortcut stuff... doesn't work.

I didn't try BIOS thing yet. Makes me nervous -.-

Bud, after closing game will both corea,be normal? It's only 2.2ghz. I need all the power I have!


Crazy is as crazy does, and this crazy is getting shit done.

GSC: SunshineOniNeko

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#29 2018-02-01 08:09:05

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 940
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,120
Windows 7 Chrome 63.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

...

Yes, otherwise you can use EasyToolz. There you can make a profile for each game you want to set affinity.

Image BBCode test

> Start EasyToolz > (It will be in the Taskbar) > right mouseclick on it > CPU Affinity > Add Game > choose the core you want to use > Save it.

When EasyToolz is on and you run the game, the game will run on the specified core. Inside EasyToolz's CPU Affinity you see the active game is green, others are red.

I used EasyToolz with my Socket 939 and XP/Win7 those times and it was helpfull.

https://easytoolz.net/easytoolz/

...

There is also a Resolution Fix over Hexeditor in Bf1942.exe itself for the Menu. But it must have the InGame Resolution, otherwise it doesn't work. Perhaps it would also help for FullscreenMode, because it has no more to switch from InGameMenuResolution to InGameResolution.

Another way, by Tuia, but i think this is a bit different.

http://www.bfmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=3 … =10#p11779 (By Tuia)

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-02-01 22:29:33)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#30 2018-02-01 17:01:20

bud
puppet
Reputation: 827
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,771
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 58.0

Re: Maximize in windowed mode?

Sunshine wrote:

Bud, after closing game will both cores,be normal? It's only 2.2ghz. I need all the power I have!

yes it goes back to "normal" so no problems trying this.


b_350_20_692108_381007_FFFFFF_000000.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer