#1 2018-12-29 17:47:40

Zwarrior
Player
Spain
Reputation: 2
Location: Extremadura,Spain
Registered: 2018-10-14
Posts: 42
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

maps do not load in expansions

Hi all, as always i try to enter to the expasion map server like always, but this time im having problems, the game says "mapa no encontrado""map not found" , and i have those maps archives in their place, any suggestions?


This game is awesome, im here to have fun and be respectful with all the other players. my  IP adress :192.168.1.36

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2018-12-29 19:12:22

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 997
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,239
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

...

Here for the "New Maps Server"

> http://team-simple.org/download/SiMPLE- … -07-08.exe

...

If there is a problem with your expansion pack > install it new.

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … o_Rome.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … f_WWII.zip

...

Last edited by Arkos (2018-12-29 19:15:04)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2018-12-30 00:24:00

ziba128
Member
Reputation: 93
Location: CommonSoldierData.inc
Registered: 2012-10-14
Posts: 986
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 64.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

That happens when there is no correct entry for RtR and SW in Windows registry. Just reinstall both mods from links Arkos provided


xrz5ulC.png19971.png

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2018-12-30 02:38:53

Zwarrior
Player
Spain
Reputation: 2
Location: Extremadura,Spain
Registered: 2018-10-14
Posts: 42
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

ok i am going to try fix it, thank you both.


This game is awesome, im here to have fun and be respectful with all the other players. my  IP adress :192.168.1.36

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2018-12-30 04:48:00

Zwarrior
Player
Spain
Reputation: 2
Location: Extremadura,Spain
Registered: 2018-10-14
Posts: 42
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

Ok i have replaced the mods folders for the new ones from the link, problem solved thank you so much smile)


This game is awesome, im here to have fun and be respectful with all the other players. my  IP adress :192.168.1.36

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2019-01-02 03:15:40

iCQ
Player
Thailand
Reputation: 162
Location: BKK
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 624
Website
Ubuntu Firefox 61.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

Thanks for this tip i also had this problem and too lazy to figure it out myself...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2019-01-02 22:41:22

-=TL=-FearofthedarkHU
Member
Hungary
Reputation: 102
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 116
Windows 10 Firefox 64.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

ziba128 wrote:

That happens when there is no correct entry for RtR and SW in Windows registry. Just reinstall both mods from links Arkos provided

Correct. The map not found error message pops up for RTR and SWII (Odd enough), if there is no valid cd key or no key at all entered in the respective ERGC in the Windows Registry.

Regarding BF1942, a red text "Invalid CD Key" message occurs.

The white text "Invalid CD Key" message used to mean an "illegal" cd key which was not present in EA's database.
Technically this was a correct key though and I think it displayed the same for the original game and SWII/RTR expansions as well. Well since gamespy is down, this is not an issue anymore.

Last edited by -=TL=-FearofthedarkHU (2019-01-02 22:42:39)


bf-league.eu Administrator
-=TL=- Co-Leader
Member @ is82.com
Member @ 1942mods.com and @ forum.bf1942.sk (Ax)
I also have Steam, Facebook, ICQ, Skype. Send me a private message if you want to add me.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2019-01-08 20:37:17

Zwarrior
Player
Spain
Reputation: 2
Location: Extremadura,Spain
Registered: 2018-10-14
Posts: 42
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

I was playing in the expansion server and unfortunately we had two racist players who were diisrupting gameplay by chat saying bullshit about black people, i have a screenshot of one of them but the archive is in TGA format  how do i change it to .img format in order to make a report on the future. this took place minutes ago.


This game is awesome, im here to have fun and be respectful with all the other players. my  IP adress :192.168.1.36

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2019-01-08 20:47:55

Vojislav
Member
Serbia
Reputation: 567
Location: Белград
Registered: 2013-01-25
Posts: 1,625
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

You can open picture , chose save as and change format to jpeg. All bf screens are tge

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2019-01-08 20:58:08

Black Mamba
Mod guy
Canada
Reputation: 507
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 2,074
iOS Safari 12.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

Zwarrior wrote:

I was playing in the expansion server and unfortunately we had two racist players who were diisrupting gameplay by chat saying bullshit about black people, i have a screenshot of one of them but the archive is in TGA format  how do i change it to .img format in order to make a report on the future. this took place minutes ago.

Hey to add to your post is it normal if all my Screenshots are black? They are all in TGA format. Does anyone have this issue?

Last edited by Black Mamba (2019-01-08 20:58:37)


BF1942 MINI LEAGUE
m1buaRV.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2019-01-08 21:26:10

ziba128
Member
Reputation: 93
Location: CommonSoldierData.inc
Registered: 2012-10-14
Posts: 986
Website
Android Opera 49.2

Re: maps do not load in expansions

Black Mamba wrote:
Zwarrior wrote:

I was playing in the expansion server and unfortunately we had two racist players who were diisrupting gameplay by chat saying bullshit about black people, i have a screenshot of one of them but the archive is in TGA format  how do i change it to .img format in order to make a report on the future. this took place minutes ago.

Hey to add to your post is it normal if all my Screenshots are black? They are all in TGA format. Does anyone have this issue?

I do. Use external programs to make screenshots (programs for video capture, for example). I use Nvidia ShadowPlay since I got Nvidia GPU


xrz5ulC.png19971.png

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2019-01-09 01:49:14

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 997
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,239
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: maps do not load in expansions

...

I use "Faststone Image Viewer".

It's good, it's free.

http://www.faststone.org/download.htm


Just install it enhanced and set manually only *.tga to "open with" FsCapture automaticly.

Like this all other formats will open with the programm as you had it before.

Then you dblclick on a *.tga, it opens with FS, then choose > file > save as > *.jpg

...

Offline

    +2   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer