#1 2018-09-05 21:29:22

iCQ
Player
Saint Martin
Reputation: 123
Location: EU MAINLAND
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 563
Website
Ubuntu Firefox 61.0

BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

Hi... does anyone here know how to force/make bf1942 to take RAW mouse input?

Why is a long story... (dual screen setup problems).... i have some other games where i can fix the mouse in the game by making a RAW INPUT setting or ini


b_560_95_1.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2018-09-06 00:37:40

tuia
Born again
Portugal
Reputation: 453
Location: Lisbon
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 5,697
Website
Linux Firefox 61.0

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

Hello,

There is no raw mouse input setting in Battlefield 1942. I don't know, if it is doable, but it would involve messing around the DirectX game code.

PS: Your animated canon .gif is making my eyes bleed. hmm

Offline

    +2   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2018-09-06 00:55:05

bud
puppet
Reputation: 812
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,753
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 61.0

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

tuia wrote:

PS: Your animated canon .gif is making my eyes bleed. hmm

-
rightclick image -block element
-
block.jpg
-
create
-
block2.jpg
-
gone.

Offline

    +3   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2018-09-06 08:17:09

jime1
Player
Reputation: 98
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 265
Windows 7 Firefox 60.0

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

tuia wrote:

Hello,

There is no raw mouse input setting in Battlefield 1942. I don't know, if it is doable, but it would involve messing around the DirectX game code.

PS: Your animated canon .gif is making my eyes bleed. hmm

Its avatar is giving me the migraines : (


A.K.A. theaxisteam   A.K.A. theaxiscream  A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

banner8.gif

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2018-09-06 12:55:58

iCQ
Player
Saint Martin
Reputation: 123
Location: EU MAINLAND
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 563
Website
Linux Vivaldi 1.96

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

sorry... its gone already (i took it out)

nice instructions bud wink

Last edited by iCQ (2018-09-06 12:57:17)


b_560_95_1.png

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2018-09-06 23:15:19

iCQ
Player
Saint Martin
Reputation: 123
Location: EU MAINLAND
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 563
Website
Windows 7 Vivaldi 1.96

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

tuia wrote:

Hello,

There is no raw mouse input setting in Battlefield 1942. I don't know, if it is doable, but it would involve messing around the DirectX game code.

PS: Your animated canon .gif is making my eyes bleed. hmm

And thanks Tuia for the input. Its been a while since i have digged into Microsoft direct X (or direct input) but i might give this a try next week. For now i use a "switch to single screen" script on my BF1942 launch. Too bad i cant keep eye on my server stats, computer resources stats, emails and such which i have open permanently on the second screen.

The problem is when i have the second display below the line of the bottom of the first screen somehow the mouse finds an imaginary boundary on the ingame screen. On the left and bottom side. This is most problematic while flying.


b_560_95_1.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2018-09-06 23:49:11

tuia
Born again
Portugal
Reputation: 453
Location: Lisbon
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 5,697
Website
Linux Firefox 61.0

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

I am not sure if it helps in your case, but you could try running BF1942 in windowed mode, if you haven't tried that already.

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2018-09-07 08:00:42

jime1
Player
Reputation: 98
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 265
Windows 7 Firefox 60.0

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

iCQ wrote:

sorry... its gone already (i took it out)

nice instructions bud wink

Oh ! Thank goodness .. now thats better


A.K.A. theaxisteam   A.K.A. theaxiscream  A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

banner8.gif

Offline

    +2   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2018-09-09 17:46:43

iCQ
Player
Saint Martin
Reputation: 123
Location: EU MAINLAND
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 563
Website
Windows 7 Vivaldi 1.96

Re: BF1942.exe RAW mouse input

tuia wrote:

I am not sure if it helps in your case, but you could try running BF1942 in windowed mode, if you haven't tried that already.

This helps me (silly i forgot this option)

I miss some part of the screen this way but its perfectly playable... THANKS

Last edited by iCQ (2018-09-09 17:47:10)


b_560_95_1.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer