#1 2016-12-28 11:51:59

enerbliss
Player
Austria
Reputation: 4
Registered: 2016-12-28
Posts: 5
Windows 10 Chrome 55.0

Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Hello!

First time here.... So I also had this annoying problem of having sometimes black screen in BF1942. Either it happened when I wanted to join a game, like when loading the map, or when I wanted to go back to the menu by pressing ESC button. Then i got into research and I think I found the solution for our problem.

Install instructions:

1. Download this package: http://downloads.adolfintel.com/geth.ph … ecommended

2. Extract the content of the ZIP file into your BF1942 root folder.

3. Download this file: http://jrc-core.com/files/BF1942-vista-win7-fix.rar

4. Extract BF1942CF.exe and run it.

5. Disable/Untick all of the compatibilty modes from the BF1942.exe in your root folder.

6. Enjoy playing the game! smile

P.S.: How can I post links?

Offline

    +3   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2016-12-28 14:12:27

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Android Safari 4.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Just copy  and paste  the link of url rest can be done by users

Last edited by ABAS (2016-12-28 14:15:52)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2016-12-28 15:10:07

enerbliss
Player
Austria
Reputation: 4
Registered: 2016-12-28
Posts: 5
Windows 10 Chrome 55.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

ABAS wrote:

Just copy  and paste  the link of url rest can be done by users

Oh okay, thx for the info!

So here's the first package: http://downloads.adolfintel.com/geth.ph … ecommended

And here's the second: http://jrc-core.com/files/BF1942-vista-win7-fix.rar

Also, somehow I can't edit my first post to update the links.

Last edited by enerbliss (2016-12-28 15:10:41)

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2016-12-28 15:23:58

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Windows 10 Cyberfox 47.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

thank you for your post i tried above and this solved my blank screen problem ,but when i hit alt (for changing camera) an notification sound appear at background and Game freezes until you press another key

Last edited by ABAS (2016-12-28 15:45:25)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2016-12-28 16:39:13

enerbliss
Player
Austria
Reputation: 4
Registered: 2016-12-28
Posts: 5
Windows 10 Chrome 55.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

ABAS wrote:

thank you for your post i tried above and this solved my blank screen problem ,but when i hit alt (for changing camera) an notification sound appear at background and Game freezes until you press another key

Hmm, didn't know that. My key for changing camera is C that's probably why I didn't encounter this problem. I tried it myself now and I halso have this issue but unfortunately not a solution sad

Anyhow I'm glad that it solved your black screen issue.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2016-12-28 17:45:33

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 466
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,086
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

...

Isn't there an autofunction when you press multiple times Alt or Shift in Windows? I forgot the name, but i deactivated it when this was happening at the beginning with Windows 7.

Just press several times shift or alt, then an small window opens ... And if you found it, search in Inet how to deactivate this. (I really forgot its name.)

...

Last edited by Arkos (2016-12-28 17:52:43)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2016-12-28 18:57:02

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Windows 10 Cyberfox 47.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Arkos wrote:

...

Isn't there an autofunction when you press multiple times Alt or Shift in Windows? I forgot the name, but i deactivated it when this was happening at the beginning with Windows 7.

Just press several times shift or alt, then an small window opens ... And if you found it, search in Inet how to deactivate this. (I really forgot its name.)

...

no its not about stickty keys ,only alt do that

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2016-12-28 21:37:47

tuia
Born again
Portugal
Reputation: 343
Location: Lisbon
Registered: 2012-02-20
Posts: 5,556
Website
Linux Firefox 45.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Hello enerbliss,

Thank you for sharing the information. You cannot not post links in your first posts because it is a necessary measure to prevent spammers.
I had tried the WineD3D dll files before from http://www.nongnu.org/wined3d/ website, but it crashed the game in one computer and had graphic glitches in another one, so I put it aside. Good to see the project continues and is being updated: http://adolfintel.com/?p=wined3d/index.frag

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2016-12-29 01:37:00

bud
Member
Reputation: 543
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,409
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 50.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

tuia wrote:

I had tried the WineD3D dll files before from http://www.nongnu.org/wined3d/ website, but it crashed the game in one computer and had graphic glitches in another one, so I put it aside

Intel graphics totally dropped Open GL in there drivers, same with "windows certified drivers" whetever card you had (atleast it used to be like this some years ago, im a bit outdated)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2016-12-29 15:38:22

enerbliss
Player
Austria
Reputation: 4
Registered: 2016-12-28
Posts: 5
Windows 10 Chrome 55.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

tuia wrote:

Hello enerbliss,

Thank you for sharing the information. You cannot not post links in your first posts because it is a necessary measure to prevent spammers.
I had tried the WineD3D dll files before from http://www.nongnu.org/wined3d/ website, but it crashed the game in one computer and had graphic glitches in another one, so I put it aside. Good to see the project continues and is being updated: http://adolfintel.com/?p=wined3d/index.frag

Thanks for the info! And thank you for putting the links in my first post!

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2017-01-13 17:08:46

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Windows 10 Cyberfox 47.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

seems like the problem is incompatibility of dx8 with windows 10 so i searched  a little and found below file

found this file on net 
http://enbdev.com/enbconvertor_dx8_dx9_v0036.zip

this one doesnt have alt problem but it has some screen tearing at middle of page + lower graphic resolution

P.S: the screan tearing will be resolved if you download and install the new dx9c from below link but you will still have low resoluotion problem in menu and game texts
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download … aspx?id=35

Last edited by ABAS (2017-01-13 17:20:04)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2017-10-08 04:57:47

Black Mamba
Tournament Guy
Reputation: 277
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 1,522
Windows 10 Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

ABAS wrote:

seems like the problem is incompatibility of dx8 with windows 10 so i searched  a little and found below file

found this file on net 
http://enbdev.com/enbconvertor_dx8_dx9_v0036.zip

this one doesnt have alt problem but it has some screen tearing at middle of page + lower graphic resolution

P.S: the screan tearing will be resolved if you download and install the new dx9c from below link but you will still have low resoluotion problem in menu and game texts
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download … aspx?id=35

The first link does not work for me.

Nothing seems to work for me, even installing the DX9c drivers + the compatibility fix in the first post of the thread. Still get a screen freeze when I press ESC when in game.

Last edited by Black Mamba (2017-10-08 05:18:58)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2017-10-08 06:21:16

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Android Safari 4.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

where did you coppied the file?

Last edited by ABAS (2017-10-08 12:17:49)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2017-10-08 06:28:02

Black Mamba
Tournament Guy
Reputation: 277
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 1,522
Android Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Which one?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2017-10-08 10:28:33

iCQ
Player
Thailand
Reputation: 33
Location: Arnhem, Bangkok and Dubai
Registered: 2017-07-31
Posts: 213
Website
Linux Vivaldi 1.91

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Is there any way for you to install a second partition with older OS like win7? I know it sounds awefully stupid (windows, whats in a name) but this is what i do for my older games... mostly i run them in wine or crossover in newest linux version. But with older hardware i have older OS installed aside.


b_460x42_C000000-323957-202743-FFFFFF-F19A15-FFCC00.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2017-10-08 11:47:32

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 466
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,086
Windows 7 Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

...

Yes, but not with newer processors since Kybelake and Ryzen. Intel up to Skylake is ok.

If you wanna make it with newest processors, there is a patch, which surround the UpdateBlock from Microsoft. But how long.... ?


The best is you use a own SSD for this.

Then you set the Windows 7 SSD as primary harddisk and install Windows 7 from USB Stick or DVD. After the installation you set back the Windows 10 Harddisk as primary drive.

Like this it works by choosing the Bootdevice with a F-key when PC is booting up.

But you could also let windows 10 adjust the Bootmanager. Then you can choose the OS just befor Windows starts.

I use 1st methode on one PC and the second on another. But not with Windows 10 involved.

You can find the solutions in Inet...

...

Installing 2 OS on 1 physically harddisk is different. You can make it, but then use this Guide... (Windows 10+7)

https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/210 … s-8-a.html

...

Last edited by Arkos (2017-10-08 12:51:11)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#17 2017-10-08 11:55:24

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 466
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,086
Windows 7 Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

...

Btw. If you install Windows 7, before you make any Updates, install those 3 hotfixes manually. Otherwise the Updatesearch will take days and produces a lot of Memory- and CPU-Power.

https://alexanderschimpf.de/windows-7-u … es-gesucht

...

Last edited by Arkos (2017-10-08 11:56:13)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#18 2017-10-08 12:18:53

ABAS
!hi regs
Iran
Reputation: 573
Registered: 2015-12-10
Posts: 1,134
Website
Android Safari 4.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

Black Mamba wrote:

Which one?

First file d38d.dll and enbconvertor.ini

Last edited by ABAS (2017-10-08 12:22:23)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#19 2017-10-08 15:30:59

Black Mamba
Tournament Guy
Reputation: 277
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 1,522
Android Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

ABAS wrote:
Black Mamba wrote:

Which one?

First file d38d.dll and enbconvertor.ini

EDIT: it works, but with slowed down FPS

Last edited by Black Mamba (2017-10-08 16:57:58)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#20 2017-10-08 19:06:12

Whoopz
Pretty fly for a white guy
Denmark
Reputation: 89
Location: Copenhagen
Registered: 2013-12-05
Posts: 340
Website
Windows 8.1 Chrome 61.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

I had the blackscreen on Win 8 sometimes, simply alt+tabbed and it seemed to work for me.


WhoopzPlays.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#21 2017-11-30 13:10:16

NUKE
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2012-11-27
Posts: 3
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: Solution for sporadic black screen on Windows 10

I have tried out all the suggested solutions I could find on this forum, but none of them was satisfying to me. The above solution worked for me, however the performance on my notebook was not good. Other suggestions such as enabling the hidden admin account and installing the compatibility fix didn't solve the problem at all.
Setting the game to 800x600 resolution solved the problem. The game would load normally, and no black screens when hitting the ESC button. But playing the game in such a low resolution was not enjoyable for me. So I wondered if it wouldnt be possible to setup the menu itself to the desired resolution, as the black screens would only occurr when the game is switching between resolutions.
In this post I found out how to realize it: http://www.bfmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=3 … =10#p12048

So I took tuias exe (this one here) and changed it according to the post above. For me this is the perfect solution. Game performance isn't affected and the game doesn't hang up in a black screen any more.
But since this is a hardcoded solution, other players with this problem would have to modify the exe according to their own resolution. But how is it possible to modify the exe in a way so that the menu would automatically be rendered in the same resolution as the set up ingame resolution? This must be possible somehow. In the UI mod (which you can find in the posted thread above) it was realized in that way.. However ONLY within the mod. So does anyone know what changes have to be made so that the menu resolution is the same as the ingame resolution regardless which mod you play? That way be could provide one patched exe for all other players with that problem.

Last edited by NUKE (2017-11-30 13:11:48)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer