#1 2017-01-07 14:49:52

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

New Broadband...

Hello Brothers,

I currently have wireless broadband, which is very unstable.
So I'm thinking about getting a new cable(DSL or coax tv cable) broadband connection.
I assume you guys have experience in both the cases, So I want your precious advice on whether should I get the DSL or cable connection...

TYSM ! smile


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2017-01-07 15:36:29

Capt price
Cancer
Israel
Reputation: -28
Location: Jerusalem
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 470
Website
Windows 10 Firefox 50.0

Re: New Broadband...

konsa connection liya hai??


Phones are better than girlfriends, At least we can switch off.
Illuminati member
BROS| Cynical
BROS Clan leader
GSC:- Bitnic

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2017-01-07 23:15:36

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 427
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,007
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: New Broadband...

...

If you have fibre XDSL in your area, then take Fibre, otherwise Cable.

Perhaps you can get a bit better stability into your Wireless if you use "TcpOptimizer"

...

Last edited by Arkos (2017-01-07 23:15:55)

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2017-01-08 06:20:33

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

Capt price wrote:

konsa connection liya hai??

PM kiya hai bhai , check karo mehrbani kar k...


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2017-01-08 06:27:15

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

Arkos wrote:

...

If you have fibre XDSL in your area, then take Fibre, otherwise Cable.

Perhaps you can get a bit better stability into your Wireless if you use "TcpOptimizer"

...

I'll get a new wired connection, I don't think xDSL is available in india and how it is related to fiber, can you simplify it in brief for me please Bro ?


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2017-01-08 08:30:37

Hell Breaker
Player
India
Reputation: 10
Location: New Delhi,India
Registered: 2017-01-03
Posts: 11
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: New Broadband...

hi jime1

just like you i used to play with a wireless connection to play BF1942 and had over 300ms ping with lots of lag spikes.by using ethernet cable with router i get a stable ping of ~200ms in euro servers.As you know the condition of ISPs in our country(BSNL smile ) i prefer switching to cable.
And also use TcpOptimizer just like Arkos said.


{SoH} Hell Breaker

“Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.”
― Albert Einstein

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2017-01-08 17:33:48

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 427
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,007
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: New Broadband...

...

Ah, you are from India.

Perhaps it would be the best, if you could test both possibilities before.

Have you friends which are using XDSL and Cable in your area? If yes, then go test it there.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2017-01-09 04:16:00

bud
Member
Reputation: 474
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,290
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 50.0

Re: New Broadband...

jime1 wrote:

So I'm thinking about getting a new cable(DSL or coax tv cable)

If you have good picture on your TV, go for cable. If TV is bad, and you have good sound quality talking in your phone, go for DSL.

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2017-01-09 15:54:28

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

Capt price wrote:

konsa connection liya hai??

Dear Price bhai,

maine local broadband provider ka wireless connection ley rakha hai,
par main iske ping say unsatisfied hoon... rat ko toh "request time out" ate he rehta hai, din may bhi kafi bar rto hota hai connection may..

toh main isko chod k naya wired vala connection lena cahtah hoon...
mere area may DSL vala only BSNL hai..
aur fir Cable tv vale hai jo broadband provide karte hai, like, UCN, GTPL, Incable...

So, I'm confused key, BSNL lay loon.. yah... cable tv vale say connection loon....

thodah madad kar doh bhai.. please...

TYSM

PS: SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2017-01-09 18:12:52

Hell Breaker
Player
India
Reputation: 10
Location: New Delhi,India
Registered: 2017-01-03
Posts: 11
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: New Broadband...

jime bhai

sabse sahi yehi hai ki DSL wala connection hi lo par game LAN wali tar laga ke hi khelo. ho sake to badi bandwidth wala plan change krlo.
baki raha sawal ping ka to wo hamesha jyada hi rarhegi kyuki ping net ki speed pe depend nhi krti par host or client ke distance pe depend krti hai.


{SoH} Hell Breaker

“Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.”
― Albert Einstein

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2017-01-13 17:09:54

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

Alright !!

Got the Fiber BB from Local Fiber Broadband Provider.
Its a single fiber cable, which is plugged in the TX port of the media converter.
(The media convertor has only one port open i.e. TX port, Although it has the space and label of RX port, its closed)
I got the 2 Mbps plan, speed for browsing is excellent ! Its just amazing I would say ....
The download speed is not stable, but that does not bother me.

The ping latency is very low, but I get RTOs very frequently ...
Even though, I haven't got kicked while playing online !!
Should I be bothered ??

Fiber_Ping.jpg


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2017-01-13 18:13:38

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 427
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,007
Windows 7 Chrome 55.0

Re: New Broadband...

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2017-01-14 02:24:04

bud
Member
Reputation: 474
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,290
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 50.0

Re: New Broadband...

Arkos wrote:

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

He is pinging Google dns servers smile hehe

Last edited by bud (2017-01-14 02:26:16)

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2017-01-14 05:22:21

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

Arkos wrote:

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

Lel.. Its India, remember ?


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2017-01-14 05:23:23

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

bud wrote:
Arkos wrote:

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

He is pinging Google dns servers smile hehe

Alright man, I'll ping SiMPLE and tell


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2017-01-15 04:48:55

bud
Member
Reputation: 474
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,290
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 50.0

Re: New Broadband...

jime1 wrote:
Arkos wrote:

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

Lel.. Its India, remember ?

Yeah, lets help him visualize smile

11639937624-entangled-electric-wiring-street-india.jpg

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#17 2017-01-15 07:31:21

jime1
Player
India
Reputation: 23
Location: N D ya
Registered: 2016-11-23
Posts: 182
Windows 8.1 Firefox 48.0

Re: New Broadband...

bud wrote:
jime1 wrote:
Arkos wrote:

...

Fiber and 2Mbit, i don't believe that. If 2 Gbit ok, yes or 500 Mbit, but 2?

...

Lel.. Its India, remember ?

Yeah, lets help him visualize smile

http://www.loupiote.com/photos_l/116399 … -india.jpg

Exactly !! hahaha....
Thanks bud ! smile

I feel very lucky that I found a fiber BB provider in my area ! And I got it for the ping, the bandwidth does not really bother me.
PS: its top end plan is 8 Mbps only ! tongue


A.K.A. theaxisteam
A.K.A. theaxiscream
A.K.A. idli_sambaar
A.K.A. Every_One

SiMPLE PM service is nonfunctional.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer