#1 2018-12-15 10:58:51

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Battlecraft 1942 not working

Hey,
I don't know if this has been posted before, so forgive me in advance if it has.

I wanted to try my hand at map making for the first time and wanted to use something more simple like BC1942.  However, when I open the program, it then says that the default directory is incorrect, and that I would need to browse to find the correct one.  Well, I checked all the files and folders and everything is right where it should be.  It also says that certain assets could not be accessed.  I'm running Windows 8.1.  I tried using Compatibility Mode, but that too fell flat on its face.

Any suggestions as to how to fix it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2018-12-15 11:09:15

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1380
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,860
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

...

You tried starting with admin rights?

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2018-12-15 11:51:49

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

That's the only thing I didn't do.  Let me check.


EDIT: Nah, didn't work.  I can get through all the popup warnings, but when the map begins to load, it says the program stopped working.

Last edited by SSgt. Parker (2018-12-15 11:53:18)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2018-12-15 13:06:56

Vertigo
 
Reputation: 437
Registered: 2015-12-20
Posts: 687
Windows 10 Firefox 64.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

The "assets" msg may be resolved by loading Berlin into the editor, then load w/e you are working on afterwards.
I don't use that editor but if not mistaken, Dink mentioned this issue a while back.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2018-12-15 13:31:54

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

Cool, I'll try it in a little bit.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2018-12-15 14:11:04

Black Mamba
Mod guy
Reputation: 593
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 2,221
iOS Safari 12.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

Can you post the content of your bf1942.cfg file, located in your main BC42 folder? You can open this file with any text editor. Basically that file points to where you have BF installed on your computer; editing the file path manually might be what you need to do here, so that BC recognizes your BF installation.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2018-12-15 18:21:53

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

[Editor Paths]
GamePath=C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\
//    custom mod files go here:
ModsPath=Mods\bf1942\
//    objects are read from here
ObjectsPath=Mods\bf1942\objects\
//    SMs are read from here
StandardMeshPath=Mods\bf1942\standardMesh\
//    TMs are read from here
TreeMeshPath=Mods\bf1942\treeMesh\
//    textures are read from here
TexturePath=Mods\bf1942\texture\
//    Object list
ObjectsList=bf1942.lst

OpenMODArchive=Mods\bf1942\Archives\StandardMesh_001.rfa
OpenMODArchive=Mods\bf1942\Archives\texture_001.rfa

[Defaults]
LevelName=MyLevel
MaterialSize=512
WorldSize=2048
HeightScale=1
TexOffsetX=0
TexOffsetY=0
VertexFogEnable=1
FogColor=0.77/0.766/0.75
GlobalAmbientColor=0.1/0.1/0.1
AmbientColor=0.15/0.15/0.18
DiffuseColor=0.3/0.3/0.3
SpecularColor=0.3/0.3/0.3
ShadowColor=0.4
WaterLevel=50
AlternativePath=Texture/Europe
WaterSpecularEnable=1
WaterTexLayer1=texture/water05
WaterTexLayer2=texture/water06
WaterNormalMap=texture/normalMap01
WaterScrollDirectionNormalmap=1/0
WaterScrollDirection1=1/-0.5
WaterScrollDirection2=1/0.5
WaterSpecularColor=0.65/0.55/0.4
WaterScrollLayer1=0.02
WaterScrollLayer2=0.02
WaterScrollNormalmap=0.02
WaterSpecularStreakFactor=0.001
WaterTileLayer1=0.5
WaterTileLayer2=0.5
WaterTileNormalMap=1
WaterLightDirection=-0.3/0.5/-0.65
WaterShallowColor=1/1/1
WaterDeepColor=1/1/1
WaterAlphaDepth=0
WaterShallowAlpha=0.5

[Theatres] //this is the equivilent to the alternatetexturepath
Theatre=Europe
Theatre=Africa
Theatre=Pacific
Theatre=Russia
Theatre=Canadian

[GameModes]
GameMode=Coop
GameMode=Conquest
GameMode=TDM
GameMode=CTF

[Skies]

//    Sky=name
//    SkyMesh=mesh
//    SkyDefaults=heightoffset/rot/lightvector (in x/y/z form)
//    defaults get used when user chooses a sky, but they can still change those values

Sky=Battleaxe
SkyMesh=Sky_Gazala_m1
SkyDefaults=200/180/0.628/0.661/-0.41

Sky=Berlin
SkyMesh=Sky_Berlin_m1
SkyDefaults=150/180/-0.191/.45/-0.873

Sky=Bocage
SkyMesh=Sky_Bocage_m1
SkyDefaults=150/180/-0.191/.45/-0.873

Sky=Bulge
SkyMesh=Sky_Bulge_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/-0.087/0.319/-0.944

Sky=El_Alamein
SkyMesh=Sky_Elala_m1
SkyDefaults=50/0/-0.75/0.46/0.46

Sky=Gazala
SkyMesh=Sky_Battleaxe_m1
SkyDefaults=150/180/0.5/0.4/0.76

Sky=Guadalcanal
SkyMesh=Sky_Guada_m1
SkyDefaults=150/180/0.783/0.38/-0.49

Sky=Iwo_Jima
SkyMesh=Sky_IwoJima_m1
SkyDefaults=50/180/0.764/0.5867/-0.251

Sky=Kharkov
SkyMesh=Sky_Kharkov_m1
SkyDefaults=200/180/-0.483/0.345/-0.805

Sky=Kursk
SkyMesh=Sky_Kursk_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/0.718/0.8/-0.696

Sky=Market
SkyMesh=Sky_Market_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/0.365/0.59/-0.715

Sky=Midway
SkyMesh=Sky_Midway_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/0.628/0.661/-0.41

Sky=Omaha
SkyMesh=Sky_Omaha_m1
SkyDefaults=200/180/-0.448/0.3765/0.810

Sky=Stalingrad
SkyMesh=Sky_Stalingrad_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/-0.719/0.625/0.305

Sky=Tobruk
SkyMesh=Sky_Tobruk_m1
SkyDefaults=150/180/-0.778/0.58/-0.234

Sky=Wake
SkyMesh=Sky_Wake_m1
SkyDefaults=0/180/-0.295/0.496/-0.816

[Teams]

//    Team=name_of_team/name_of_flag_template/name_of_skin
//  TeamBase=flag_base_template
//    then there should be exactly 5 kit names following.

Team=Japanese/AnimatedJapFlag/JapaneseSoldier
TeamBase=JPBase
TeamKit=Jap_Scout
TeamKit=Jap_Assault
TeamKit=Jap_AT
TeamKit=Jap_Medic
TeamKit=Jap_Engineer

Team=US/AnimatedUsFlag/USSoldier
TeamBase=USBase
TeamKit=US_Scout
TeamKit=US_Assault
TeamKit=US_AT
TeamKit=US_Medic
TeamKit=US_Engineer

Team=British/AnimatedUkFlag/BritishSoldier
TeamBase=UKBase
TeamKit=GB_Scout
TeamKit=GB_Assault
TeamKit=GB_AT
TeamKit=GB_Medic
TeamKit=GB_Engineer

Team=Germans/AnimatedGeFlag/GermanSoldier
TeamBase=GEBase
TeamKit=German_Scout
TeamKit=German_Assault
TeamKit=German_AT
TeamKit=German_Medic
TeamKit=German_Engineer

Team=GermanDesert/AnimatedGeFlag/GermanDesertSoldier
TeamBase=GEBase
TeamKit=German_Scout_Desert
TeamKit=German_Assault_Desert
TeamKit=German_AT_Desert
TeamKit=German_Medic_Desert
TeamKit=German_Engineer_Desert

Team=Russians/AnimatedSoFlag/RussianSoldier
TeamBase=SOBase
TeamKit=Rus_Scout
TeamKit=Rus_Assault
TeamKit=Rus_AT
TeamKit=Rus_Medic
TeamKit=Rus_Engineer

Team=USMarine/AnimatedUsFlag/USMarineSoldier
TeamBase=USBase
TeamKit=USMarine_Scout
TeamKit=USMarine_Assault
TeamKit=USMarine_AT
TeamKit=USMarine_Medic
TeamKit=USMarine_Engineer

Team=Canadians/AnimatedCanFlag/CanadianSoldier
TeamBase=USBase
TeamKit=Canadian_Scout
TeamKit=Canadian_Assault
TeamKit=Canadian_AT
TeamKit=Canadian_Medic
TeamKit=Canadian_Engineer

[END]

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2018-12-15 18:22:25

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

I think this is what you're looking for.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2018-12-15 21:09:04

Black Mamba
Mod guy
Reputation: 593
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 2,221
iOS Safari 12.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

GamePath=C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\

Change that line to your actual installation directory which should be something like:

GamePath=C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\Battlefield 1942\

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2018-12-15 21:27:41

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 1380
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 3,860
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

...

Oh yes.

Anyway better not to install Bf1942 in any of those Program Files folders. (Restricted since Win 8)

I install anyway every game only in x:\Games\"GameName"\

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2018-12-15 23:28:37

bud
Member
Reputation: 977
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,950
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 64.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

Maybe make a copy of the game files for modding, i dont remember exactly but that program can wreck the pure check settings, and simple for instance still use that system.


172.245.186.156:14567.png37.187.19.136:14568.png

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2018-12-16 01:21:59

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

When I try to change the line for game path and save it, it comes up with "access is denied".

EDIT: Interesting.  When I go to open the same file with the notepad, it doesn't show up in the folder and doesn't appear when I search for it either.  As if it is purposely avoiding me.

Last edited by SSgt. Parker (2018-12-16 01:29:04)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2018-12-16 01:38:30

Black Mamba
Mod guy
Reputation: 593
Registered: 2012-12-01
Posts: 2,221
iOS Safari 12.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

SSgt. Parker wrote:

When I try to change the line for game path and save it, it comes up with "access is denied".

EDIT: Interesting.  When I go to open the same file with the notepad, it doesn't show up in the folder and doesn't appear when I search for it either.  As if it is purposely avoiding me.

Save the file to your Desktop, then cut it from there and paste it to your main BC42 folder, overwriting the file that’s there. I get the same mistake everytime and saving the file elsewhere, then replacing it does the trick.

Last edited by Black Mamba (2018-12-16 01:41:14)

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2018-12-16 01:45:32

SSgt. Parker
Player
United States
Reputation: 2
Registered: 2018-12-13
Posts: 9
Windows 8.1 Chrome 70.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

Holy Jesus, it actually worked.  Thanks guys for all the help.  I couldn't have done it without you all.  This one is for the books, in my case.

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2018-12-17 23:24:21

GoodDayToDie
Player
United States
Reputation: 41
Registered: 2015-09-25
Posts: 64
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

Love me some BattleCraft42 big_smile


INTERSTATE82 MOD @ is82.com         
gttdsig2.jpg

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2019-04-04 00:07:35

eloyreinaldo
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2019-04-03
Posts: 4
Windows 7 Chrome 71.0

Re: Battlecraft 1942 not working

I have a serious problem, because I did not load the map the battlefield 1942 and I put it as administrator mode and I have put in windows xp SP3

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer