#1 2017-11-19 16:46:13

blackbomb_115
Member
France
Reputation: 6
Registered: 2016-08-27
Posts: 28
Windows 8.1 Chrome 62.0

problems again launching bf1942

I innstalled bf 1942 on my gf's pc and she can't play and get this message when she tries to launch :

veuillez ouvrir une session avec les privilèges du gestionnaire et réessayer

in english:

please log in with Manager privileges and try again

How can we fix it please ? hmm

she's under w 10 and their dumb updates

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#2 2017-11-19 16:50:11

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Make sure you have enabled the hidden admin account:

https://www.ghacks.net/2014/11/12/how-t … r-account/

and then make sure you run BF1842.exe and Blackscreen.exe as admin.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#3 2017-11-19 18:40:03

blackbomb_115
Member
France
Reputation: 6
Registered: 2016-08-27
Posts: 28
Windows 8.1 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

it just doesen't work i set the hidden administrator ctive but till doesen't work hmm

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#4 2017-11-19 18:57:48

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

What error are you getting?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#5 2017-11-19 21:09:43

blackbomb_115
Member
France
Reputation: 6
Registered: 2016-08-27
Posts: 28
Windows 8.1 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

still the same we ativated the hidden admin we set bbf42.exe and blackscreen s administrator

but nothing happens

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#6 2017-11-19 23:52:33

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

So nothing even launches when you click the icon?

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#7 2017-11-21 01:09:34

bud
Member
Reputation: 575
Registered: 2012-07-07
Posts: 2,463
Website
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

I dont use win 10 so im not sure, but with win 7 you have to set compability mode to win xp.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#8 2017-11-21 03:24:20

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

...

This account is only running at User Rights, not admin rights.

Run Bf1942 under an other user > with admin privileges. Or change the Account to an admin account.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#9 2017-11-25 21:04:28

NZKMT
Member
Germany
Reputation: 117
Registered: 2015-12-27
Posts: 139
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

I tryed bout half a year to run it in win10. I have the anthology cd pack(sw/rtr). If i try to start just nothing happens ...nothing. No matter what i try to set. Now i have a win7 machine running for bf^^


“Noch sitzt ihr da oben, ihr feigen Gestalten, vom Feinde bezahlt und dem Volke zum Spott. Doch einst wird wieder Gerechtigkeit walten, dann richtet das Volk und es gnade euch Gott.” Carl Theodor Körner

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#10 2017-11-25 21:07:03

NZKMT
Member
Germany
Reputation: 117
Registered: 2015-12-27
Posts: 139
Windows 7 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

I tryed bout half a year to run it in win10. I have the anthology cd pack(sw/rtr). If i try to start just nothing happens ...nothing. No matter what i try to set. Now i have a win7 machine running for bf^^ Btw, obviously the problem is a cd copy protection, win10 with a special update dont support anymore.


“Noch sitzt ihr da oben, ihr feigen Gestalten, vom Feinde bezahlt und dem Volke zum Spott. Doch einst wird wieder Gerechtigkeit walten, dann richtet das Volk und es gnade euch Gott.” Carl Theodor Körner

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#11 2017-11-25 22:28:59

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

I run this game on Win10 with no compatibility settings at all but you MUST ENABLE THE ADMIN ACCOUNT!

https://www.ghacks.net/2014/11/12/how-t … r-account/

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#12 2017-11-26 08:59:40

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

NZKMT wrote:

Btw, obviously the problem is a cd copy protection, win10 with a special update dont support anymore.

...

Yes. Safedisc/Securom isn't supported anymore.


Just download and install these complete packs.

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlefield_1942.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … o_Rome.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … f_WWII.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/SiMPLE- … -07-08.exe

...

Last edited by Arkos (2017-11-26 08:59:50)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#13 2017-11-26 10:16:44

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

The Safedisc error can be resolved like this:

Open CMD prompt with admin level and type the following pressing ENTER after each line.

sc config secdrv start= demand
sc start secdrv

Last edited by (BB)DinkW (2017-11-26 10:17:44)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#14 2017-11-30 11:52:35

NZKMT
Member
Germany
Reputation: 117
Registered: 2015-12-27
Posts: 139
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Arkos wrote:
NZKMT wrote:

Btw, obviously the problem is a cd copy protection, win10 with a special update dont support anymore.

...

Yes. Safedisc/Securom isn't supported anymore.


Just download and install these complete packs.

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlefield_1942.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … o_Rome.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/Battlef … f_WWII.zip

> http://team-simple.org/download/SiMPLE- … -07-08.exe

...

ok, last try:)


“Noch sitzt ihr da oben, ihr feigen Gestalten, vom Feinde bezahlt und dem Volke zum Spott. Doch einst wird wieder Gerechtigkeit walten, dann richtet das Volk und es gnade euch Gott.” Carl Theodor Körner

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#15 2017-11-30 11:53:13

NZKMT
Member
Germany
Reputation: 117
Registered: 2015-12-27
Posts: 139
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

(BB)DinkW wrote:

The Safedisc error can be resolved like this:

Open CMD prompt with admin level and type the following pressing ENTER after each line.

sc config secdrv start= demand
sc start secdrv

or like that, i will try.

--> first line:            "Command was executed successfully"
--> second line:      "[SC] StartService fail 1275:"

hmm

Last edited by NZKMT (2017-11-30 12:04:55)


“Noch sitzt ihr da oben, ihr feigen Gestalten, vom Feinde bezahlt und dem Volke zum Spott. Doch einst wird wieder Gerechtigkeit walten, dann richtet das Volk und es gnade euch Gott.” Carl Theodor Körner

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#16 2017-11-30 12:51:30

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

...

You don't need SecureRom/Safedisk with the patched Exe's. Just dl and install the game from those links i posted or Dl the patched exes. For Anthology Retail Version you need Retail Patched *.exe if you made all Updates before.

http://team-simple.org/download/

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#17 2017-11-30 12:54:13

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

NZKMT wrote:
(BB)DinkW wrote:

The Safedisc error can be resolved like this:

Open CMD prompt with admin level and type the following pressing ENTER after each line.

sc config secdrv start= demand
sc start secdrv

or like that, i will try.

--> first line:            "Command was executed successfully"
--> second line:      "[SC] StartService fail 1275:"

hmm


You are not running with admin rights.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#18 2017-11-30 17:31:26

NZKMT
Member
Germany
Reputation: 117
Registered: 2015-12-27
Posts: 139
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Guys...what can is say...the damned exe´s just run... it works... man.... itryed so much stuff before; virtual machines, cracks, no cd patches and so on. and now its that simple... im speachless. Ty Dink and Arkos^^ I could bet i tryed that stuff before and it didnt worked. Now all fine:P so cu soon!


“Noch sitzt ihr da oben, ihr feigen Gestalten, vom Feinde bezahlt und dem Volke zum Spott. Doch einst wird wieder Gerechtigkeit walten, dann richtet das Volk und es gnade euch Gott.” Carl Theodor Körner

Offline

    +1   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#19 2017-11-30 21:00:38

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

...

You're welcome!

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#20 2017-11-30 22:03:08

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Ditto smile

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#21 2017-12-02 12:43:25

Hodor
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2017-12-02
Posts: 6
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Hello,

I just installed the game but it wont launch because of error 0x80070422. What i'm missing?

I have w10 Pro 64-bit.

Edit: ditto error comes when trying launch from desktop icon. First time after installing the error message was something (my freely translate):

"code 740; the requested action requires an increase"

Last edited by Hodor (2017-12-02 12:49:37)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#22 2017-12-02 13:24:37

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Enable admin account

https://www.ghacks.net/2014/11/12/how-t … r-account/

and set to run as admin

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#23 2017-12-02 18:37:28

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

...

0x80070422 Is windows Update error. Perhaps when it tried to install DX Component? > Enable Windows Update Service and start it.


and the error "code 740; the requested action requires an increase" is when you start BF1942.exe without admin privileges.

> Right mouse on Bf1942 Shortcut > Settings > Compatibility > Run as Admin & Run as Windows XpSp3

...

Last edited by Arkos (2017-12-02 18:39:46)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#24 2017-12-03 10:58:11

Hodor
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2017-12-02
Posts: 6
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Thank you both for responses. Indeed, my Windows update was shut off and I turned that back on from services.msc.

I also enabled these hidden Windows 10 administrator accounts, changed the icon run with XpSp3 compatibility and running as admin.

Now the error x80070422 is gone, mut the game wont start, there just appear little black screen for a second and that's all.

What to do now?

I Downloaded the game from here: https://brandonhemmy.wixsite.com/f2pgam … -downloads

Edit. And the DirectPlay is on from Control Panel

Last edited by Hodor (2017-12-03 11:05:23)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#25 2017-12-03 11:30:22

(BB)DinkW
Member
England
Reputation: 658
Location: In front of my screen
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 1,387
Website
Windows 10 Microsoft Edge 15.15063

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Go to the folder where your game is installed, something like C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES, and find the "BlackScreen.exe" and set that to also run with admin rights and compatibility.

Let us know how you get on smile

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#26 2017-12-03 12:35:13

Hodor
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2017-12-02
Posts: 6
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

(BB)DinkW wrote:

Go to the folder where your game is installed, something like C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES, and find the "BlackScreen.exe" and set that to also run with admin rights and compatibility.

Let us know how you get on smile

Did that also, still the same issue.

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#27 2017-12-03 12:39:50

Hodor
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2017-12-02
Posts: 6
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

Okey, now I know what is the problem. (Got a little hint from the another thread):

When I change the screen to TV, the game lauched.

So I may have that resolution issue. Laptop's screen is 1920x1080, but the game needs 800x600 (?)

Can I do something that the game can work also in laptop's screen?

Last edited by Hodor (2017-12-03 12:43:43)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#28 2017-12-03 13:24:37

Arkos
Member
Switzerland
Reputation: 501
Registered: 2014-06-06
Posts: 2,205
Windows 7 Chrome 62.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

...

The Monitor must support 800x600, yes. For the InGameMenu.

If 800x600 is not supported by Laptop, perhaps you can add a custom Resolution inside Windows.

But this means not that you have to change your resolution in Windows to start bf1942. It autoswitches to 800x600 when you start the game. (For the Menu only).

In the Game itself any Resolution is supported.

...

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#29 2017-12-03 21:51:30

Hodor
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2017-12-02
Posts: 6
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

A little bit progression today.  I get in games when I manyally chance the resolution to 800x600 from Intel Graphic-settings.

If I dont do that, the shortcut launch only black screen and I have to pass it by logging off in Windows.

In gameplay pressing ESC throws back to desktop and show 1/4 of the screen in black, again have to log off.

How to fix this?

Edit. And in the gameplay all the text looks different, actually really crappy. I mean the chat and the log on upper left.

Last edited by Hodor (2017-12-03 21:54:30)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

#30 2017-12-04 01:08:31

NUKE
Player
Reputation: 0
Registered: 2012-11-27
Posts: 3
Windows 10 Firefox 57.0

Re: problems again launching bf1942

@Hodor

Seems you have the same problem as I had. I solved it as I described in this thread.
I modified the BF1942.exe (the one from this forum) so that the menu will display in 1920x1080 instead of 800x600. With this exe I have no more black screens when joining a server or when hitting ESC button. Here is a Link. Use it only if you also setup your game to this resolution in the video options from the menu. Otherwise your game will hang up when loading a map.

Last edited by NUKE (2017-12-04 01:09:39)

Offline

    0   Add Reputation to this user  Remove Reputation from this user

Board footer